The Wonders of Olive Squalane
Posted: Wednesday, June 17, 2009
by Amanda Stone
Renaud Professional
Olive squalane is a light emollient oil that is beneficial for the treatment of many skin problems. It is often effective in clearing difficult skin problems when nothing else helps! Squalane is an colorless, odorless, non-staining oil that penetrates into the skin quickly and absorbs deeply to help fight dryness. This deep absorption of the squalane helps to promote new cell growth while alleviating the symptoms.
Olive squalane serum is used to treat many skin situations, such as psoriasis, eczema, dry/rough skin, cracks, dermatitis, rashes, etc. It helps to prevent the formation of brown age spots and can protect against the radiation of the sun. It absorbs quickly and does not leave an oil slick on the skin.
This serum is also a valuable treatment for preventing skin aging. Squalane is produced by our bodies in small amounts. This production is highest in our early years and rapidly declines in our thirties. We require additional squalane for skin replenishment to keep it moisturized as we age. Squalane can also works well as a primer for makeup. It softens wrinkles and allows makeup to glide on effortlessly.
Olive squalane does a wonderful job when used as a cuticle conditioner, keeping cuticles soft and preventing cracks around the finger tips. Skin cracks can be a significant health issue because germs can easily enter the body through cracked fingers and hands that have dried out in cold conditions. Squalane also provides antimicrobial germ killing activity when it is properly concentrated in the skin.
Olive squalane is a natural skin treatment, without additional artificial ingredients. Skin care products are absorbed by our skin, just as prescription drugs are delivered through our skin via a patch. If you use products made with chemical preservatives, these chemicals may be absorbed into your body. On the other hand, your body will absorb all natural ingredients when you use organic and natural products.
Squalane is an oil derived from nature that penetrates into the skin quickly and absorbs deeply to help fight dryness. Olive squalane is beneficial for the treatment of many skin problems, especially rough, dry skin. It is highly conditioning and can bring relief for many skin problems. The skin absorption of the squalane also helps to promote new cell growth while alleviating the symptoms. Squalane is a great addition to have in you skin care arsenal!
--------
Let Renaud Professional help you look and feel fabulous using all natural, organic products. To learn more about natural skin and body care, visit http://www.RenaudProfessional.com .
Renaud Professional "Where Science and Nature Become One"
This Article has been viewed 1,343 times. (Not updated in real-time.)
No comments yet.We want your comments! If you can read this, you don't have javascript enabled, so you can't use this comment system. Please enable javascript.